Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 Los Angeles County Fair Homebrew Competition.

There were 298 entries judged and 149 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners flamingo flower

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMichael HaleCrue Crumbs24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
2ndKingsley TobySecond Sleep26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey
3rdJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Ventambic23.3: Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale

Winning Entries

Category 1: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGlenn HerenLagging Lumber Jack1.3: American-Style Red Lager
2ndGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
St. Elmo's Draft Reserve1.1: American-Style Pale Lager
3rdBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalBjørn Simple1.1: American-Style Pale Lager

Category 2: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingHappy Export2.4: Dortmunder Export-Style Lager
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalBjørn Simple2.3: North German-Style Pils
3rdRussell GeisnerDon't Hassle the Hoff!2.1: Munich-Style Helles

Category 3: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell GeisnerKick the Truth3.3: American-Style Cream Ale
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Toaked Cream3.3: American-Style Cream Ale
3rdKat GrescoThe Neeming Of Life3.4: American Blonde Ale

Category 4: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBonfilio RuizEast Side E.S.B.4.3: Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)
3rdGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Jagged Edge4.3: Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)

Category 5: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stParker WaechterUnreasonable Need For External Validation5.1: American-Style Pale Ale
2ndRueben RuizToo Pale For Ale5.1: American-Style Pale Ale
3rdPaul Quintana
Co-Brewer: Bob Patino, Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki
Mosaic Pale Ale5.1: American-Style Pale Ale

Category 6: (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph ListonWee Lad O Flannigan6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)
2ndTony Truong80 Schilling Express 6.3: Export (80/-)

Category 7: (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Identity7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale
2ndMike Resar
Co-Brewer: Rick And Greg
Juicy IPA7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale
3rdTom Fontes
Co-Brewer: Chanoe Mon
Rose Park - Nelson On Rye7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale

Category 8: (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTj Shively
Co-Brewer: Ashley Shively
Ain’t Got Time For That8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale

Category 9: (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill KutlesaCzech Step Child9.7: International Dark Lager
2ndBen SookyingHappy V-Lager9.1: Vienna-Style Lager
3rdGeorgia Flair♫ Don't Ease Me In ♫ 9.2: Marzen/Oktoberfest

Category 10: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjørn10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale
2ndJesse ValleUncommon Common10.2: California Common Beer
3rdJoe Heidelman323 California Common10.2: California Common Beer

Category 12: (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Really Old12.1: Old Ale
2ndJerald Pike
Co-Brewer: Peter Jensen
Strong Arm12.3: American-Style Strong Ale

Category 13: (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen BirdsallSwearwolf Ryewine13.4: American-Style Barleywine
2ndJonathan ManockEnglish Barleywine13.3: English-Style Barleywine

Category 14: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJeff KoehlerImperial Stout14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout

Category 15: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick FulcoDoppelbock15.4: Doppelbock
2ndJeff KoehlerBock15.2: Traditional Bock
3rdJeff KoehlerMaibock15.1: Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock

Category 16: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJulian ReyesMash Paddle Porter16.2: American-Style Porter
2ndMike NeiceBlack Dog16.1: English-Style Porter
3rdTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Typhoon Porter16.2: American-Style Porter

Category 17: (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick FulcoOatmeal Stout17.4: Export and Oatmeal (Sweet English-Style) Stout
2ndWilliam StewartJoe's Irish Trout Stout17.1: Irish-Style (Dry) Draught Stout
3rdJustin BourretMaluhia Milk Stout17.2: English-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout

Category 18: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGuillermo Paramount
Co-Brewer: Erasmo Pocasangre
Atlantic Drift18.5: Gose
2ndJeremy StacyBierlieb18.4: Berliner Weisse

Category 19: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerry MarshallLil'l Abbey19.4: Abbey Ale, Other
2ndJesse ValleRogue Quadron 19.3: Abbey Quadrupel (Quadruple) Ale
3rdDavid YouelBelgian Tripel19.2: Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale

Category 20: (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTj Shively
Co-Brewer: Ashley Shively
Poolside20.1: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndCraig Corley262 - Blonde #1720.1: Belgian Blond Ale

Category 21: (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKingsley TobyFirst Light21.2: Belgian-Style Pale Ale
2ndJoe HeidelmanWeb Gem Brut de Claremont21.4: Belgian Brut Beer
3rdKingsley TobyLuminous21.1: Witbier

Category 22: (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HoccomDe Mandarina22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer)
2ndCraig Corley261 - Saison Mb522.3: Saison (Fall/Winter)
3rdJohn Warner Brett Saison22.4: Wild Ales

Category 23: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Ventambic23.3: Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale
2ndEric MendozaMaria 23.1: Gueuze/Geuze-Style Ale

Category 24: (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HaleCrue Crumbs24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
2ndMichael HaleJuicifer - Strawberry, Papaya, Mango Pineapple24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer
3rdAlfredo RochaGod Damn! That's A Pretty Good F**king Milkshake IPA24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer

Category 25: (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HaleCrue Crumbs25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other
2ndMike NeiceWhawoot!25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other
3rdBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalPanderbjørn25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other

Category 26: (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKingsley TobySecond Sleep26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey
2ndDana CordesOaked Wee Free Men26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other
3rdBill KutlesaCaptain Doppelbock26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey

Category 27: (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJeff KoehlerKey Lime Mead27.3: Other Melomels
3rdTiffany Ashrafi
Co-Brewer: Benno Ashrafi
Fruit Bowl Melomel27.3: Other Melomels

Category 30: (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HaleMikes's Caramel Apple Cider30.1: Standard Cider and Perry